Tentative Conference Program |
[HTML Version] | [ASCII Version] |
17.00 - 20.00 | Registration |
8.45 - 9.00 | Opening |
9.00 - 10.00 | What have we learned from two decades of
distributed computing? Invited lecture by Michael Fischer (Yale University) |
10.00 - 10.10 | Break |
10.10 - 11.10 | Session I (Chair: Prasad Jayanti) |
Revisiting the Weakest Failure Detector for
Uniform Reliable Broadcast (Best Student Paper
Award)
Marcos Aguilera, Sam Toueg, Borislav Deianov | |
Solving Consensus Using Chandra-Toueg's Unreliable
Failure Detectors: A General Quorum-Based Approach
Achour Mostefaoui, Michel Raynal | |
Efficient Algorithms to Implement Unreliable Failure
Detectors in Partially Synchronous Systems
Mike Larrea, Sergio Arevalo, Antonio Fernandez | |
11.10 - 11.30 | Break |
11.30 - 12.30 | Session II (Chair: Sam Toueg) |
Asynchronous Group Membership with Oracles
Kal Lin, Vassos Hadzilacos | |
A Dynamic Primary Configuration Group Communication Service
Roberto De Prisco, Alan Fekete, Nancy Lynch, Alex Shvartsman | |
Generic Broadcast
Fernando Pedone, Andre Schiper | |
12.30 - 12.50 | Brief Announcements Session I (Chair: Sam Toueg) |
Lower Bounds with Unreliable Failure Detectors
C. Delporte-Gallet, H. Fauconnier | |
Dynamic Load Balancing with Group Communication
Shlomi Dolev, Roberto Segala, Alex Shvartsman | |
12.50 - 15.00 | Lunch |
15.00 - 16.00 | Session III (Chair: Yoram Moses) |
Self-Testing/Correcting Protocols
Matthew Franklin, Juan Garay, Moti Yung | |
A New Scheduling Algorithm for General
Strict Multithreaded Computations
Panagiota Fatourou, Paul Spirakis | |
Randomization Helps to Perform Tasks on Processors Prone
to Failures
Bogdan Chlebus, Dariusz Kowalski | |
16.00 - 16.20 | Break |
16.20 - 17.20 | Session IV (Chair: Marios Mavronicolas) |
Byzantine Agreement Secure Against General Adversaries
in the Dual Failure Model
Bernd Altmann, Matthias Fitzi, Ueli Maurer | |
Randomness Recycling in Constant-Round Private Computations
Carlo Blundo, Clemente Galdi, Pino Persiano | |
Abuse-Free Multi-Party Contract Signing
Juan Garay, Philip MacKenzie | |
18.00 | Welcome Party |
20.30 | Business Meeting & Rump Session |
9.00 - 10.00 | A Case for Message Oriented Middleware Invited lecture by Tushar Chandra (IBM T.J. Watson Research Lab) |
10.00 - 10.10 | Break |
10.10 - 11.10 | Session V (Chair: Maurice Herlihy) |
Non-Blocking Asynchronous Byzantine Quorum Systems
Rida Bazzi | |
Software Fault-Tolerance of Concurrent Programs
Using Controlled Reexecution
Ashis Tarafdar, Vijay Garg | |
Consensus Numbers of Transactional Objects
Eric Ruppert | |
11.10 - 11.30 | Break |
11.30 - 12.10 | Session VI (Chair: Angel Alvarez) |
Maintenance of a Spanning Tree in Dynamic Networks
Shay Kutten, Avner Porat | |
Linearizability in the Presence of Drifting Clocks
and Under Different Delay Assumptions
Maria Eleftheriou, Marios Mavronicolas | |
12.10 - 13.45 | Lunch |
14.00 | Excursion and Conference Dinner |
9.00 - 10.00 | Lower Bounds in Distributed Computing Invited lecture by Faith Fich (University of Toronto) |
10.00 - 10.10 | Break |
10.10 - 11.10 | Session VII (Chair: Maurice Herlihy) |
Fair and Efficient Mutual Exclusion Algorithms
K. Alagarsamy, K. Vidyasankar | |
Fast and Scalable Mutual Exclusion
James Anderson, Yong-Jik Kim | |
The Congenial Talking Philosophers Problem in Computer
Networks
Yuh-Jzer Joung | |
11.10 - 11.30 | Break |
11.30 - 12.30 | Session VIII (Chair: Angel Alvarez) |
DUALITY: An Architecture Independent Design Model
for Parallel Systems Based on Partial Order Semantics
Camelia Zlatea, Tzilla Elrad | |
A New Rewrite Method for Proving Convergence of
Self-Stabilizing Systems
Joffroy Beauquier, Beatrice Berard, Laurent Fribourg | |
Stabilization-Preserving Atomicity Refinement
Mikhail Nesterenko, Anish Arora | |
12.30 - 12.50 | Brief Announcements Session II (Chair: Marios Mavronicolas) |
A Note on Randomized Mutual Search
Boaz Patt-Shamir | |
Can Expensive Synchronization be Avoided in
Weak Memory Models?
Lisa Higham, Jalal Kawash | |
12.50 | Lunch |
*************** End of Conference *************** |