10th International Workshop on
Distributed Algorithms
(WDAG '96)
Bologna
(Italy)
9-11 October 1996
Final Program
Monday, 7 October
- 11.00
- Honorary doctorate award ceremony
for Butler Lampson
All WDAG'96 technical sessions will take place in
CIRFID, Sala Kelsen, Via Galliera 3,
Bologna
Wednesday, 9 October
- 08.30-09.15
- Registration
- 09.15-09.30
-
Opening Remarks (Ozalp Babaoglu, Keith Marzullo)
Welcome Address (Fabio Roversi-Monaco, Rector of the University of Bologna)
- 09.30-10.30
-
Invited talk
"How to Build a Highly Available System
Using Consensus"
Butler Lampson (MIT and Microsoft, USA)
- 10.30-11.00
- Coffee
Session 1 (Chair: Roberto Segala)
- 11.00-11.30
-
"Randomization and Failure Detection: A Hybrid
Approach to Solve Consensus"
Marcos Aguilera, Sam Toueg (Cornell University, USA)
- 11.30-12.00
-
"Levels of Authentication in Distributed
Agreement"
Malte Borcherding (University of Karlsruhe, Germany)
- 12.00-12.30
-
"Efficient and Robust Sharing of Memory in
Message-Passing Systems"
Hagit Attiya (Technion, Israel)
- 12.30-14.30
- Lunch (Il Fagiano, via Calcavinazzi 2)
Session 2 (Chair: Gerard Tel)
- 14.30-15.00
-
"Plausible Clocks: Constant Size Logical
Clocks for Distributed Systems"
Francisco Torres-Rojas, Mustaque Ahamad (Georgia Institute of
Technology, USA)
- 15.00-15.30
-
"Abstracting Communication to Reason about
Distributed Algorithms"
M. Charpentier, M. Filali, P. Mauran, G. Padiou, P. Queinnec
(ENSEEIHT, France)
- 15.30-16.00
-
"Simulating Reliable Links with Unreliable
Links in the Presence of Process Crashes"
Anindya Basu (Cornell University, USA), Bernadette Charron-Bost (Ecole
Politechnique, France), Sam Toueg (Cornell University, USA)
- 16.00-16.30
- Coffee
Session 3 (Chair: Keith Marzullo)
- 16.30-17.00
-
"A Cyclic Distributed Garbage Collector
for Network Objects"
Helena Rodrigues, Richard Jones (University of Kent, UK)
- 17.00-17.30
-
"Incremental, Distributed Orphan Detection
and Actor Garbage Collection Using Graph Partitioning and Euler Cycles"
Peter Dickman (University of Glasgow, UK)
- 17.30-18.00
-
"A Framework for the Analysis of
Non-Deterministic Clock Synchronization Algorithms"
Pedro Fonseca (Universidade de Aveiro, Portugal and CRIN/ENSEM,
France), Zoubir Mammeri (CRIN/ENSEM, France)
Thursday, 10 October
Session 4 (Chair: Alessandro Panconesi)
- 08.30-09.00
-
"Optimal Time Broadcasting in Faulty Star
Networks"
Aohan Mei, Feng Bao, Yukihiro Hamada, Yoshihide Igarashi (Gunma
University, Japan)
- 09.00-09.30
-
"A Lower Bound for Linear Interval Routing"
Tamar Eilam, Shlomo Moran, Shmuel Zaks (Technion, Israel)
- 09.30-10.00
-
"Topological Routing Schemes"
G. Gambosi, Paola Vocca (University of Rome "Tor Vergata", Italy)
- 10.00-10.30
- Coffee
Session 5 (Chair: Dahlia Malkhi)
- 10.30-11.00
-
"Maintaining a Dynamic Set of Processors
in a Distributed System"
Satoshi Fujita, Masafumi Yamashita (Hiroshima University, Japan)
- 11.00-11.30
-
"Collective Consistency"
Cynthia Dwork, Ching-Tien Ho, Ray Strong (IBM, USA)
- 11.30-12.00
-
"Planar Quorums"
Rida Bazzi (Florida International University, USA)
- 12.00-14.00
- Lunch (Il Fagiano, via Calcavinazzi 2)
Session 6 (Chair: Hagit Attiya)
- 14.00-14.30
-
"Gamma-accurate Failure Detectors"
Rachid Guerraoui, Andre Schiper (EPFL, Switzerland)
- 14.30-15.00
-
"Fast Long-Lived Renaming Improved and
Simplified"
Mark Moir (University of North Carolina, USA), Juan A. Garay (CWI, The
Netherlands and IBM, USA)
- 15.00-15.30
-
"A Timestamp Based Transformation of
Self-Stabilizing Programs for Distributed Computing Environments"
Masaaki Mizuno (Kansas State University, USA), Hirotsugu Kakugawa
(Hiroshima University, Japan)
- 15.30-16.00
- Coffee
Session 7 (Chair: Aleta Ricciardi)
- 16.00-17.30
- Work in progess
Social Events
- 17.30-19.30
- Guided tour of Bologna
- 20.30
- Conference dinner ("Da Silvio", via S. Petronio Vecchio 34/d)
Friday, 11 October
- 09.00-10.00
-
Invited talk
"Distributed Admission Control Algorithms for Real-Time Communication"
Domenico Ferrari (Universita` Cattolica, Piacenza, Italy
and University of California at Berkeley, USA)
- 10.00-10.30
- Coffee
Session 8 (Chair: Prasad Jayanti)
- 10.30-11.00
-
"The Combinatorial Structure of Wait-Free
Solvable Tasks"
Hagit Attiya (Technion, Israel), Sergio Rajsbaum (UNAM, Ciudad
Universitaria, Mexico)
- 11.00-11.30
-
"On the Robustness of h_m^r"
Shlomo Moran, Lihu Rappoport (Technion, Israel)
- 11.30-12.00
-
"Understanding the Set Consensus Partial
Order Using the Borowsky-Gafni Simulation"
Soma Chaudhuri, Paul Reiners (Iowa State University, USA)
- 12.00-14.00
- Lunch (Il Fagiano, via Calcavinazzi 2)
Last Updated: Thu Sep 19 12:33:26 MET DST 1996
(Özalp Babaoglu)