11th International Workshop
on Distributed Algorithms
Conference Program
All WDAG'97 technical sessions will take place in
IHK (Franz-Josef-Röder-Strasse 9,
map,
picture)
Wednesday, 24 September
- 08.30-09.15
- Registration
- 09.15-09.30
-
Opening Remarks (Program Committee Chair)
Welcome Address (MPI Representative)
- 09.30-10.30
-
Keynote Lecture ( Chair: Marios Mavronicolas )
"Towards Fault-tolerant and Secure Agentry"
F. Schneider (Cornell University, USA)
- 10.30-11.00
- Coffee
Session 1 ( Chair: Andre Schiper )
- 11.00-11.30
-
"A Simple DFS-Based Algorithm for Linear Interval Routing"
T. Eilam, S. Moran, S. Zaks (The Technion, Israel)
- 11.30-12.00
-
"ATM Layouts with Bounded Hop Count and Congestion"
M. Flammini, E. Nardelli (L'Aquila, Italy), G. Proietti (IASI, Italy)
- 12.00-14.00
- Lunch (Tomate 2, Schloss Strasse 2)
Session 2 ( Chair: Marc Shapiro )
- 14.00-14.30
-
"Scheduling in Synchronous Networks and the Greedy Algorithm"
K.-S. Lui (University of California at Santa Barbara, USA), S. Zaks (The Technion, Israel)
- 14.30-15.00
-
"Rapid Convergence of a Local Load Balancing Algorithm for Asynchronous Rings"
J. E. Gehrke (University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA), C. G. Plaxton,
R. Rajaraman (University of Texas at Austin, USA)
- 15.00-15.30
-
"Performing Tasks on Restartable Message-Passing Processors"
B. S. Chlebus (University Warszawski, Poland), R. De Prisco (MIT, USA),
A. A. Shvartsman (University of Connecticut, USA)
- 15.30-16.00
- Coffee
- 16.00-16.30
-
Invited lecture in honor of the memory of Anya Pogosyants
( Chair: Marios Mavronicolas )
"Verification of the Randomized Consensus Algorithm of Aspnes and
Herlihy: a Case Study"
A. Pogosyants (MIT, USA), R. Segala (University of Bologna, Italy),
N. Lynch (MIT, USA)
- 16.30-17.00
- Break
- 17.00-19.00
- Business meeting followed by a rump session
Thursday, 25 September
- 09.00-10.00
-
Keynote Lecture ( Chair: Philippas Tsigas )
"Workflow Management as an Example of Large Scale Distributed Computing"
A. Reuter (International University in German, Germany)
- 10.00-10.30
- Coffee
Session 3 ( Chair: Philippas Tsigas )
- 10.30-11.00
-
"Revisiting the Paxos Algorithm"
R. De Prisco, B. Lampson, N. Lynch (MIT, USA)
- 11.00-11.30
-
"Heartbeat: A Timeout-Free Failure Detector for Quiescent Reliable Communication"
M. K. Aguilera, W. Chen, S. Toueg (Cornell University, USA)
- 11.30-12.00
-
"Genuine Atomic Multicast"
R. Guerraoui, A. Schiper (EPFL, Switzerland)
12.00-14.00 Lunch (Tomate 2, Schloss Strasse 2)
Session 4 ( Chair: Andre Schiper )
- 14.00-14.30
-
"Low-overhead Time-Triggered Group Membership"
S. Katz (The Technion, Israel & SRI, USA), P. Lincoln, J. Rushby (SRI, USA)
- 14.30-15.00
-
"Virtual Precedence in Asynchronous Systems: Concept and Applications"
J. M. Hélary, A. Mostéfaoui, M. Raynal (IRISA, France)
- 15.00-15.30
-
"Detecting Global Predicates in Distributed Systems with Clocks"
S. D. Stoller (Indiana University, USA)
- 15.30-16.00
- Coffee
Session 5 ( Chair: Marios Mavronicolas )
- 16.00-16.30
-
"Fault Tolerance Bounds for Memory Consistency"
J. James, A. Singh (University of California at Santa Barbara, USA)
- 16.30-17.00
-
"Precedence-Based Memory Models"
V. Luchangco (MIT, USA)
- 17.00-17.30
-
"Strong Interaction Fairness in a Fully Distributed System with
Unbounded Speed Variability"
Y.-J. Joung, J.-Y. Liao (National Taiwan University, Taiwan)
Social Events
- 18.00-19.30
- Guided tour of Saarbrücken and Organ concert
- 20.00
- Conference dinner (Stiefel, Am Stiefel 2)
Friday, 26 September
Session 6 ( Chair: Shmuel Zaks )
- 09.00-09.30
-
"Reliable Communication over Partially Authenticated Networks"
A. Beimel (DIMACS, USA), M. Franklin (AT&T Labs-Research, USA)
- 09.30-10.00
-
"Self-Stabilizing Depth-First Token Passing on Rooted Networks"
C. Johnen (LRI, France), G. Alari (University of Louvain, Belgium),
J. Beauquier (LRI, France), A. K. Datta (University of Nevada, USA)
- 10.00-10.30
-
"Secure Distributed Storage and Retrieval"
J. A. Garay, R. Gennaro, C. Jutla, T. Rabin (IBM Yorktown Heights, USA)
- 10.30-11.00
- Coffee
Session 7 ( Chair: Philippas Tsigas )
- 11.00-11.30
-
"Optimal Wait-Free Clock Synchronization Protocol on a Shared-memory Multi-processor System"
M. Inoue, S. Moriya, T. Masuzawa, H. Fujiwara (Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan)
- 11.30-12.00
-
"Transparent Support for Wait-Free Transactions"
M. Moir (University of Pittsburgh, USA)
- 12.00-12.30
-
"On the Power of Multi-Objects"
P. Jayanti, S. Khanna (Dartmouth College, USA)
- 12.30-14.30
- Lunch (Tomate 2, Schloss Strasse 2)